Denver Plants

Common name: "Madagascar Dragon Tree"
Latin name:
Dracaena marginata

Madagascar Dragon tree - Dracaena marginata
Native to: Madagascar

Growth habit:
Due to the many forms of this plant their specs can vary. Some are tall and narrow while others are very wide. Specimen plants can reach 15 to 20 feet in height.

Flowers:
No
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for Spider mites, on occasion we have seen Mealy bug.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
14" Dracaena Marginata Exotic
Cultural information: There are five different types of Dracaena marginata on the market today. The green variety pictured above, Tri-color, Bi- color, Colorama, and Magenta. The plants that have color in their names are varying shades of green, white, pink to reds. Magenta has burgundy colored foliage that may turn green if in to low of light. "Dragon Trees" are available from small starter plants to twenty foot plus specimens. They are grown in several variations such as Staggered plants, Exotic shape, Branched, tips or bush and tree form.

 Check for watering weekly... allowing the soil to dry to the touch about 1/3 down the pot. Yellowing leaves can be an indication of over watering, under watering or simply just normal leaf drop.. Under watered plants will shed a large amount of totally yellow leaves from the lower portion of the head, whereas a plant that has been over-watered, the leaf will yellow from the tip towards the stem. Feed only once a year... the Dracaena family does not like to be fertilized. 

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com