Denver Plants

Common name: "Janet Craig" or "Green Corn Plant"
Latin name:
Dracaena deremensis 'Janet Craig'

Dracaena deremensis Janet Craig
Native to: Tropical Africa

Growth habit:
A bushy upright plant that is about 24" wider than it's container. Specimens can reach about 10 feet in height.

Flowers:
Yes, when chilled.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for Mealy bug
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Dracaena Janet Craig
Cultural information: "Janet Craig" is widely used in the interiorscape trade. They are available in bush form (pictured), cane form and occasionally as a braided tree. Plants are available from small starter plants to eight foot tall specimens. They are imported from Florida and Hawaii. When purchasing a plant... always opt for Hawaiian first. Proper watering is the trick to keep this plants full appearance. In low light water sparingly allowing the top several inches of soil to dry down. Dracaenas do not like fertilizer... only feed annually. Propagation is difficult. To learn more about Dracaenas... look here.
Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com