Denver Plants

Common name: "Dumb Cane"
Latin name:
Dieffenbachia amoena 'Tropic Snow'

Dieffenbachia amoena Tropic Snow
Native to: Man made
Growth habit:
An upright plant. When young  it will have leaves to the soil line. As the plant matures it will develop a trunk with foliage near the top of the trunks.
Flowers:
Yes, unsightly.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical.
Pests: Watch for aphids
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
8" Dieffenbachia Tropic Snow
Cultural information: "Dumb Cane" received it's name from the Oxalic acids in it's leaves... which can render you speechless. Visit the Poisonous Plants page to learn more. "Tropic Snow" has been around for a long time... but it's somewhat difficult to find. When shopping for a plant look for one that has multiple plant in the pot an thick stems.

Place your "Dumb Cane" in a bright area just out of direct sunshine. Check weekly for water allowing the soil to dry a few inches down from the top of the pot. Feed bi-monthly. As your plant ages it may loose lower foliage and begin to look leggy. If your plant has multiple plants in the pot... some of the shorter canes should be cut back at varying heights. This will make the plant produce suckers at the soil line and branch out at the cuts... creating a new full plant. 

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com