Denver Plants

Common name: "Autumn Plant" 
Latin name:
Codiaeum variegatum 'Petra'

Autumn Plant -  Croton variegatum petra
Native to: Man made hybrid
Growth habit:
A colorful upright plant reaching a maximum height of about 5 feet after many years of growth.
Flowers:
Yes, but not pretty
Temps:
Likes warm areas.
Humidity:
Not important.
Pests: Watch for Spider Mites on the upper leaves.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 
10" Croton Petra
Cultural information: This colorful beauty is probably the most popular Croton within it's very large family of plants. 

Keep your "Autumn Plant" from cold drafts. Cold air will cause lower leaf drop as well as watering with cold water. Water with tepid water as the soil dries about three or four inches from the surface on larger plants. Allow the soils surface to dry down about one inch on 6" and 8" plants. Let the soil dry to the touch on very small plants. Feed bi-monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Keep an eye out for Spider Mites... for some reason they like these plants.

"Autumn Plants" are available in nearly every container size... from very small plants to 5 foot specimens.

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com