Denver Plants

Common names: Calathea
Latin name:
Calathea roseopicta

Calathea Roseopicta
Native to: North West Brazil.
Growth habit:
A short clump forming bush usually not over 14" in height or width.   
Flowers:
Yes but unsightly.
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Place on pebble tray.
Pests: Watch for spider mites.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" Calathea Roseopicta
Houseplant Cultural information: The Calathea family contains over 300 species of unusual plants. Some of them are a bit difficult to care for. If the water in your area is extremely hard, or of poor quality it is best to water your Calathea plants with bottled water. Hard water will cause leaf spotting. If you're fortunate enough to have soft water let the water sit out over night before watering your Calathea plants. If you have an aquarium your can recycle the tank water, for watering your plants. No water beats used aquarium water for watering sensitive houseplants.  

Place your Calathea roseopicat in bright filtered or indirect light. East, west or north windows should do nicely. Avoid hot sunny locations as the plants leaves will tend to curl and burn. During periods of extreme cold remove the Calathea roseopicta from the window to avoid chilling.

Keep your Calathea roseopicta on a pebble tray to increase the humidity level near the plant, but do not allow your plant to sit in water. Calathea's prefer a warm location, away from cold drafts. Keep the soil moist but not soggy.

Excessive fertilizing also can lead to leaf spots on Calthea roseopicta. Your Calathea should be fertilized about four times per year. 

Propagation is very difficult in our dry climate and is not recommended.

Common houseplant pests include: Spider mites. 

Calathea roseopicta is available in 4", 6" and 8" containers at your local garden center or floral shop.

Once you master Calathea care... this plant will reward you for years to come with its beautiful foliage. 

<< Back to Main Houseplant List

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com