Denver Plants

Common names: "Flamingo Flower" or "Little Boy Plant"
Latin name:
Anthurium sp 

Anthuriums - Flamingo Flower - Little Boy Plant
Native to: Man made hybrid
Growth habit:
An upright houseplant usually not over 24" in height or width.
Flowers:
Yes
Temps:
Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical
Pests: Not effected by many pests.
Lighting:
Pictured Houseplant: 6" Anthuriums
Houseplant Cultural information: Flowering Anthuriums are quite easy to grow and they reward you with long lasting exotic tropical flowers.

Display Anthurium in a well lit location where your plants will not receive any direct sunshine for long periods of time. Direct sun will burn and curl the leaves in our dry climate. 

Check for watering once a week in small 4" and 6" containers allowing the surface of the soil to dry to the touch. The surface soil should dry down 1" to 2" on larger specimens. Water just until water seeps from the drain holes. Do not let your Anthurium sit in a saucer of water for more than 24 hours. I am a big fan of watering with used aquarium water. If you have an aquarium, used aquarium water will do wonders for your plants. 

Feed with a balanced liquid houseplant fertilizer such as Peter's plant food every other month. 

After the Anthurium flowers die back remove them and be patient... within a month or two you should see new flowers emerging from the center of the plant. If you don't see any new flower spikes, move the Anthurium to a brighter location.

Propagation is not recommended.

Common houseplant pests include: Aphids on flower spikes or the back sides of leaves on rare occasion.

Anthuriums are available in 4" pots thru 10" specimen plants at your local garden center or floral shop.

<< Back to Main Houseplant List

Houseplant Menu
Houseplant Sponsor
Houseplant
Articles
Plant Care eBooks
Clean air report
Houseplant Glossary
Poisonous Houseplants
Houseplant Pest Articles
Aphids
Foliar Mealy Bugs
Fungus Gnats
Scale
Spider Mites
Thrips
White Fly
Locate a Supplier
For Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the House Plant section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com