Denver Plants

Common name: "Kaffir Lily"
Latin name:
Clivia miniata 'French Hybrid'

Clivia miniata - Kaffir Lily
Native to: Originally South Africa. 
Growth habit:
Upright strap like foliage 24" - 30" in height and width.
Temps: Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical
Pests: Rare
Lighting:
Pictured Potted Flowering Plant: 
6" Kaffir Lily
Cultural information: Kaffir Lily is an undemanding and an easy to grow indoor flowering house plant. Kaffir Lilies are slow growers that eventually will become quite large. Flowers are most common in late winter to early spring. All parts of Clivia miniata are somewhat poisonous and may cause mild upset stomach if ingested. Not a good choice for folks who own house cats. Sap from the plants leaves or roots may irritate sensitive skin.

Kaffir Lilies are grown outdoors in temperate areas in the shade. As an indoor flowering house plant place them in any well lit location. Full sun is to strong... so don't place them to near a south window. Water when the soil has dried about 1" from the surface. If your Kaffir Lily is actively growing fertilize every two weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Once your plant sets flower buds stop feeding and sit back and enjoy the flowers. After flowering the plant may rest. When it starts growing again... start feeding again. 

Related Links:
Flowering Plant Menu
Flowering Plant Articles
Growing Amaryllis
Christmas Cactus
Poinsettia Care
Keeping a Poinsettia for next Christmas
Forcing Bulbs
Gardening Toys
Related Links
Affiliate
Locate  Supplier
For Indoor Flowering Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Flowering Plant section? Show your support by
Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com