Denver Plants

Common name: "Mini Carnation"
Latin name:
Dianthus 'Cherry Magic'

Potted Mini Carnations
Native to: Man made hybrid

Growth habit:
Compact upright indoor flowering plant usually not over 14" - 16" in height or width.

Temps: Normal indoor temps

Humidity:
Not critical.

Pests: Rare.
Lighting:
Pictured Potted Flowering Plant: 
6" Mini Carnation
Cultural information: These mini potted "Carnations" are relatively new to the indoor flowering house plant market. As with their cut flower cousins they can be found in a wide selection of colors. The flowers are quite fragrant and excellent for cutting.

Mini Carnations are used as temporary flowering house plant. Once bloomed out, the plant should be discarded. With this in mind potted Mini Carnations can be placed any where in the home or office except in direct sun shine. Direct sunshine will increase the plants growth rate causing it to bloom out sooner. Water your mini Carnation when the soil is dry to the touch. Don't allow the plant to sit in a saucer of water, this is a quick way to end up with root rot. There is no need to fertilize your indoor Mini Carnation plant.

Related Links:
Flowering Plant Menu
Flowering Plant Articles
Growing Amaryllis
Christmas Cactus
Poinsettia Care
Keeping a Poinsettia for next Christmas
Forcing Bulbs
Gardening Toys
Related Links
Affiliate
Locate  Supplier
For Indoor Flowering Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Flowering Plant section? Show your support by
Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com