Denver Plants

Common name: "Calla Lily" or "Large White Calla"
Latin name:
Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Crowbrough'

Calla Lily - Large White Calla
Native to: Man made hybrids
Growth habit:
Upright leafy indoor plant to 36" in height and width.
Temps: Normal indoor temps
Humidity:
Not critical
Pests: Watch for Aphids on plants leaves and stems.
Lighting:
Pictured Potted Flowering Plant: 10" Calla Lily Plant
Cultural information: In the old days we only had the white Calla Lily. Today there are a few more choices of Calla Lilies. Breeders have developed new hybrid Calla with Crimson Red, pale Pink, Yellow, Yellow with Black throat, and Yellow fading to Orange flowers. Calla Lily flowers are long lived as a cut flower and especially useful in weddings. 

For more information on Mini Calla Lilies follow this link.

Calla Lilies kept as indoor flowering house plants prefer to be kept in a well lit location that's just shy of full sun and not to hot. Check your Calla Lily for water every couple of days until you become familiar with your plants needs. The soil should be kept moist at all times. Feed your Calla Lily every two weeks while the plant is flowering with a balanced liquid fertilizer. If the Calla Lily plant is growing, but not flowering, feed monthly. If the Calla Lily plant is not growing feed every two or three months.

Related Links:

Flowering Plant Menu
Flowering Plant Articles
Growing Amaryllis
Christmas Cactus
Poinsettia Care
Keeping a Poinsettia for next Christmas
Forcing Bulbs
Gardening Toys
Related Links
Affiliate
Locate  Supplier
For Indoor Flowering Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Flowering Plant section? Show your support by
Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com