Denver Plants

Common name: "Arabian Violet" or "Persian Violet"
Latin name:
Exacum affine

Arabian Violet - Persian Violet - Exacum affine
Native to: Socotra Island
Growth habit:
A mounded indoor bush usually not over 20" in height.
Temps: Keep cool to prolong flower life.
Humidity:
Keep on pebble tray
Pests: Watch for aphids on plants leaves and stems.
Lighting:
Pictured Potted Flowering Plant: 
6" Exacum
Cultural information: Exacum is a small bushy indoor flowering house plant with petite light lavender flowers and a bright yellow eye. 

Indoors place your Exacum plant in bright filtered light. Keep the soil moist at all times... but never soggy. Do not allow your plant to sit in a saucer of water. Arabian Violets dislike having wet feet and will come down with root rot, which will lead to the demise of your plant. 

Exacum plants are usually purchased as a disposable indoor flowering house plant so there is no need to feed your Exacum. Generally after the plant has finished flowering its overall health will decline and the plant should be discarded.

Related Links:
Flowering Plant Menu
Flowering Plant Articles
Growing Amaryllis
Christmas Cactus
Poinsettia Care
Keeping a Poinsettia for next Christmas
Forcing Bulbs
Gardening Toys
Related Links
Affiliate
Locate  Supplier
For Indoor Flowering Houseplants
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Flowering Plant section? Show your support by
Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com