Denver Plants

Common name: "Sunflowers"
Latin name: 
Helianthus annuus

Sunflowers - Helianthus annuus
Native to: United States and Central America

Useful as:
As 
Longevity:
6 - 12 days depending on bud stage.
.
Dries well:
No
Available: Year round
Pictured: Sunflowers
General Cut Flower Care: Keep the water in the vase of your Sunflowers fresh. Replace the water every 3 days with cold water keeping the water level near the top of the vase. 

Re-cut 1/2" from the base of each Sunflower stem under water using a sharp knife with each water change. Remove any foliage that may become submerged after re-cutting.

Variety note: There are over 70 varieties of Sunflowers but only a hand full are used in the floral trade. Sunflowers are a incredibly popular cut flower that is available year round. The most widely used Sunflowers include natural yellow (pictured), tinted (pictured), green, Mini, and Teddy Bear Sunflowers. Green Sunflowers look just like the yellow Sunflowers pictured above, except they have a greenish center. 

Regular large headed Sunflowers are sold in a 5 stem bunch, and mini Sunflowers are sold in a 10 stem bunch. Regular Sunflower bunches are usually 36" or longer. Mini Sunflowers measures 24" or more. Sunflower flower heads vary in size depending on the time of year with the summer months producing the largest flower heads.

All Sunflowers have yellow petals in nature, the orange Sunflowers shown above are tinted. When selecting Sunflowers look for strong, straight stems and a flower that looks at you. Good green foliage is also a sign of a healthy stem and flower head. Sunflowers can drink a lot of water. Be sure to use a vase that holds plenty of water and can support the weight of the flowers. Sunflowers grown for the floral trade are usually hybrids that have a much longer vase life than those picked alongside the road.

Add a commercial floral preservative such as AquaPlus or FloraLife to the vase that contains your Sunflowers with each water change. Floral preservative helps to prevent bacterial growth, aids in keeping vase water clear, and feeds your flowers and foliages insuring a longer vase life. 

To make your own cut flower food mix 1/2 teaspoon of table sugar to a quart of cold water... mixing thoroughly.

Floral Menu
Floral Sponsor


Bella Bouquets
showcases vibrant full-color photographs of over 100 stylish bouquets. Offering 120 pages of a wide variety of designs including elegant, modern, rustic, traditional, dramatic & romantic.
$24.95 + Shipping

Affiliate Sponsor
Cut Flowers Pictures & Care
Fresh Cut Flowers
Filler Flowers
Floral Greens

Tropical Flowers
Cut Flower Articles
Cut Flower Care
Floral Glossary
Language of Flowers

Mini Calla Lilies
Find a Florist
For Cut Flowers
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Floral section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com