Denver Plants

Common name: "Monte Casino Aster" or "Heath Aster"
Latin name: 
Aster ericoides

Monte Casino - Aster ericoides
Native to: Canada, Central and Eastern United States

Useful as:
As small filler flower.
Longevity:
7 - 10 days depending on bud stage.

Dries well:
No
Available: Year round
Pictured: Monte Casino Aster
General Filler Flower Care: Keep the water in the vase of your Monte Casino Aster fresh. Replace the water every 3 days with cold water keeping the water level near the top of the vase. Re-cut 1/2" from the base of each stem under water using a sharp knife with each water change. Remove any foliage that may become submerged after re-cutting.

Variety note: In its native habitat "Monte Casino Aster" is a clump forming bush that can grow to 3 feet in height and 12 inches in width. It is quite useful as a cut flower for filling voids in flower arrangements. Monte Casino Asters are available in lavender, purple and white. Each color has a yellow center. Bunches usually measure between 24" to 30" in length and are sold in a 10 stem bunch.

Esmeralda Farms in South America has introduced a new version of Monte Casino Aster called "Mardi Gras". Their new Aster comes four stems to a bunch but each stem has 5 long laterals.

"Monte Casino" can be cultivated as an annual in your flower garden. Pre-started plants should be available at your local Garden Center in the spring.

Add a commercial floral preservative such as AquaPlus or FloraLife to the vase that contains your Monte Casino Aster with each water change. Floral preservative helps to prevent bacteria growth and feeds your Asters insuring a longer vase life. 

To make your own cut flower food mix 1/2 teaspoon of table sugar to a quart of cold water... mixing thoroughly.

Floral Menu
Floral Sponsor


Bella Bouquets
showcases vibrant full-color photographs of over 100 stylish bouquets. Offering 120 pages of a wide variety of designs including elegant, modern, rustic, traditional, dramatic & romantic.
$24.95 + Shipping

Affiliate Sponsor
Cut Flowers Pictures & Care
Fresh Cut Flowers
Filler Flowers
Floral Greens

Tropical Flowers
Cut Flower Articles
Cut Flower Care
Floral Glossary
Language of Flowers

Mini Calla Lilies
Find a Florist
For Cut Flowers
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Floral section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com