Denver Plants

Common name: "Safari Sunset"
Latin name: 
Leucadendron 'Safari Sunset'

Leucadendron Safari Sunset
Native to: Hybrid

Useful as:
A medium line flower or colorful filler green. 

Longevity:
1 - 3 weeks
Display in a cool, shaded area.

Dries well:
Yes
Available: Year round
Pictured: Leucadendron Safari Sunset
General Floral Greens Care: Keep the water in the vase of your Leucadendron Safari Sunset fresh. Replace the water every 3rd day with cold water keeping the water level near the top of the vase. Re-cut 1/2" from the base of each Leucadendron stem under water using a sharp knife with each water change. Remove any foliage that may become submerged after re-cutting.

Variety note: "Safari Sunset" is a hybrid Leucadendron bred from plants native to the sea plains and mountains of South Africa. This long lasting exotic green will add color and appeal to any flower arrangement. Because of its earth tone coloration "Safari Sunset" is especially useful with fall arrangements. The plant is most colorful when harvested at a young stage. Older plants tend to produce yellowish-green foliage. Leucadendron Safari Sunset is usually sold in 5 stem bunches.

Add a commercial floral preservative such as AquaPlus or FloraLife to the vase that contains your Leucadendron Safari Sunset with each water change. Floral preservative helps to prevent bacterial growth and helps nourish your Leucadendron insuring a longer vase life. 

To make your own cut flower food mix 1/2 teaspoon of table sugar to a quart of cold water... mixing thoroughly.

Floral Menu
Floral Sponsor


Bella Bouquets
showcases vibrant full-color photographs of over 100 stylish bouquets. Offering 120 pages of a wide variety of designs including elegant, modern, rustic, traditional, dramatic & romantic.
$24.95 + Shipping

Affiliate Sponsor
Cut Flowers Pictures & Care
Fresh Cut Flowers
Filler Flowers
Floral Greens

Tropical Flowers
Cut Flower Articles
Cut Flower Care
Floral Glossary
Language of Flowers

Mini Calla Lilies
Find a Florist
For Cut Flowers
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Floral section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com