Denver Plants

Common name: "Tree Fern"
Latin name: 
Asparagus species

Asparagus Tree Fern
Native to: Unknown

Useful as:
As filler in small arrangements.

Longevity:
7 - 12 days
Display in a cool, shaded area.

Dries well:
No
Available: Year round
Pictured: Asparagus Tree Fern
General Floral Greens Care: Keep the water in the vase of your Tree Fern fresh. Replace the water every 3 days with cold water keeping the water level near the top of the vase. Re-cut 1/2" from the base of each Tree Fern stem under water using a sharp knife with each water change. 

Variety note: Tree Fern is available year round in bunches of 10 stems.  This fine textured, lacy filler is great for small or oriental style arrangements. Be sure to remove any foliage that will be below the water line as the tiny leaves of Tree Fern could decompose and introduce bacteria into the vase water. Tree Fern is actually related to the Asparagus spears that we eat.

Add a commercial floral preservative such as AquaPlus or FloraLife to the vase that contains your Tree Fern with each water change. Floral preservative helps to prevent bacteria growth and feeds your cut floral greens insuring a longer vase life. To make your own cut flower food mix 1/2 teaspoon of table sugar to a quart of cold water... mixing thoroughly.

Floral Menu
Floral Sponsor


Bella Bouquets
showcases vibrant full-color photographs of over 100 stylish bouquets. Offering 120 pages of a wide variety of designs including elegant, modern, rustic, traditional, dramatic & romantic.
$24.95 + Shipping

Affiliate Sponsor
Cut Flowers Pictures & Care
Fresh Cut Flowers
Filler Flowers
Floral Greens

Tropical Flowers
Cut Flower Articles
Cut Flower Care
Floral Glossary
Language of Flowers

Mini Calla Lilies
Find a Florist
For Cut Flowers
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Floral section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com