Denver Plants

Common name: "Hyacinths"
Latin name:
Hyacinthus orientalis 'Pink Pearl'

Hyacinths - Hyacinthus orientalis
Native to: Man made hybrids

Grown for:
Temporary indoor flowering plant. Highly scented.

Temps: Provide a cool location away from direct sunshine or heating ducts

Humidity:
Not critical

Pests: None
Lighting:
Pictured: Hyacinth 'Pink Pearl'
Potted Bulbs Cultural information: The Hyacinth family is relatively small compared to other bulbs. Hyacinths can be found in varying shades of purples, pinks, whites, yellow and coral. They are all very fragrant. Potted Hyacinths are available at your local Colorado Garden Center or Floral Shop from January thru March.

When selecting a Hyacinth look for a plant that fills its container with glossy, dark green foliage that stands firm and erect. To get the most from your plant select one with tight buds. If you need an instant showing select one that is in full bloom and full fragrance.

Once you get your new Hyacinth home place it in bright indirect light away from heat sources, such as TV's or heat ducts. Heat will speed up the natural flowering process shortening the life span of your plant. 

Hyacinths are usually potted in a sandy soil which provides excellent drainage for your plant. Be sure to set your plant in a saucer or drip tray to catch the water that is sure to run out. Water your plant every couple of days. Fertilizing is not necessary. Once your Hyacinth has finished flowering just recycle it to the compost bin replace it with a new flowering plant. 

Forced bulbs will not re-flower if planted outdoors.

Related Links:
Bulbs Menu
Potted Indoor Bulb Plants
Amaryllis
Bulb Gardens
Calla Lilies
Crocus
Daffodils
Easter Lilies
Hyacinths
Iris
Narcissus
Paper White Narcissus
Tete-a-tete
Tulips
Related Links
Indoor Bulb Articles
Forcing Bulbs
Glossary
Locate a Supplier
For Potted Indoor Flowering Bulbs
Affiliate
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Bulbs section? Show your support by Clicking here.

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com