Denver Plants

Common name: Viola or "Pansy"
Latin name:
Viola x wittrockiana 'Sorbet Mix'

Viola Sorbet Mix
Class: Annual - Perennial
Growth habit:
Small clumps 
Max height:
6"
Spread: 6"
Flowers: Early spring - To hard frost
Available cultivars: 17
Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Viola 'Sorbet Mix'
 
Cultivation: The 'Sorbet' family is a large series of F1 hybrids. This premier series of Violas are early to flower with 3/4" blossoms... and color selections not found in any other line. These Violas perform best during the cooler months... and are among the first plants placed in the garden. Often flowering through late spring or fall snows. Viola is an excellent choice for mountain homes where they will flower all season long. Viola can be grown in beds or containers.

Plant Viola Sorbet Mix in any well drained fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Space plants 6" - 8" apart depending on how quickly you wish the area to fill in. Fertilize monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Available colors: Beaconsfield, Black Delight, Blackberry Cream, Blueberry Cream, Blue Heaven, Coconut, French Vanilla, Lavender Ice, Lemon Chiffon, Lemon Swirl, Lilac Ice, Plum Velvet, Purple Duet, Sunny Royale, Yellow Delight, Yellow Frost, Yesterday - Today & Tomorrow, Mix and Blues Mix.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or mildews.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com