Denver Plants

Common name: "Corsican Violet" or "Viola"
Latin name:
Viola corisica

Corsican Violet
Class: Annual - Perennial
Growth habit:
Small clumps
 
Max height:
6" - 8"
Spread: 6" - 8"

Flowers: Early spring - Late fall
Available cultivars: 1

Origin: Mediterranean
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Viola corsica
Plant Select® Winner 2003
Cultivation: The "Corsican Violet" is a naturally occurring species native to The Mediterranean area. These beautiful Violas are extremely hardy, and easy to grow. Corsican Violas are heat and drought tolerant as well as winter hardy in Colorado. They are an excellent choice for rock gardens, beds, or mixed containers. Corsican Violets may surprise you the following season with some new volunteers, as the plant may re-seed itself.

Plant Corsican Viola in any well drained fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Space plants 6" to 8" apart depending on how quickly you want the area to fill in. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids or mildews.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

© Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com