Denver Plants

Common name: "Pansy" or "Pansies"
Latin name:
Viola x wittrockiana 'Crown Blue'

Pansy Crown Blue
Class: Annual - Perennial
Growth habit:
Clump forming 

Max height:
4" - 6"
Spread: 4" - 6"

Flowers: Spring - Fall
Available cultivars: 22
Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Pansy 'Crown Blue'
Cultivation: "Pansies" and Violas are essentially the same plant. The only major difference between the two is that Pansy flowers are larger and produced in greater quantity. Pansies can usually be planted any time during the month of April... with Viola's following in late April to early May.

The 'Crown' series is a large family of F1 hybrids. These compact Pansies have medium-large flowers measuring 2.5" to 3". 

Pansies and Violas are both cool season plants. This makes them an ideal plant for high altitude gardens... as well as early and late season planting at lower elevations. Plant Pansy Crown Blue in any well drained fertile soil in full sun to partial shade in either beds or containers. Pansies grow best in moist soil, although they are fairly drought tolerant. 

Space Pansy plants 4" - 6" apart depending on how quickly you wish the area to fill in. Lightly mulching the plants is always beneficial. Fertilize monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Remove spent flowers to promote new flower growth. 

Available colors: Azure, Blue, Blue with Blotch, Cream, Deep Blue with Blotch, Golden, Orange, Orange with Blotch, Purple, Purple and Yellow, Rose, Rose with Blotch, Scarlet, Scarlet with Blotch, White, White with Blotch, White with Rose Blotch, Yellow, Yellow Splash, Yellow with Blotch, Yellow with Red Blotch, Clear Mix, and Blotch Mix... wow!

Potential pests ~ diseases: Aphids or mildews.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com