Denver Plants

Common name: "Marigolds"
Latin name:
Tagetes erecta 'Inca Yellow II''

Marigold Inca Yellow II
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Clump forming
 
Max height:
12" - 14"
Spread: 12" - 14"

Flowers: Spring - First frost
Available cultivars: 3
Origin: Hybrid
Originally from Mexico
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Marigold 'Inca Yellow II'
Cultivation: Marigolds are generally broken down into four groups. American (African), French, Triploid and Signet "Marigolds". Their all very easy to grow. 

The Inca series belongs to the American or African group. They produce large 4" - 5"carnation type flower heads. The Inca series of Marigolds are well suited to life in containers, as well as beds.  Most Marigolds are great for attracting Butterflies or used as a cut flower.

Plant Marigold Inca Yellow II in full sun to light shade in fertile well drained soil either in beds or containers. Space plants 10"" to 14" apart. When grown in containers feed plants every two weeks with a balanced liquid plant food. 

Remove spent flowers to promote new flower growth.

Available colors: Gold, Orange, Yellow and a mix.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com