Denver Plants

Common name: "Silver Dust Dusty Miller"
Latin name:
Senecio cineraria 'Silver Dust'

Senecio cineraria - Silver Dust Dusty Miller
Class: Annual 
Growth habit:
Mound forming 
Max height:
8" - 10"
Spread: 12" - 16"

Flowers: Insignificant
Available cultivars: 1
Origin: Hybrid
Originally the Mediterranean
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Dusty Miller 'Silver Dust'
Cultivation: "Silver Dust Dusty Miller" is a fantastic plant to add to the outer edges of mixed containers or hanging baskets. Their dusty silver foliage accents nearly any other type of foliage in the container. Its small yellow flowers should be removed from the plant. Most varieties of Dusty Miller are actually perennial.

Plant Silver Dust Dusty Miller in full sun in fertile well drained soil, either in beds or containers. Space plants 10" - 16" apart depending upon how quickly you wish the area to fill in. Feed monthly when grown in beds... twice monthly in containers. "Silver Dust Dusty Miller" is difficult to grow from seed. Your local Garden Center will have 4 or 6 packs available in spring.

Dusty Miller foliage can be used in floral arrangements.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare, occasionally rust.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com