Denver Plants

Common name: Salvia
Latin name:
Salvia splendens 'Red Hot Sally'

Salvia Red Hot Sally
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Upright clump 

Max height:
12"
Spread: 10" - 12"
Flowers: Late spring - Summer
Available cultivars: 1

Origin: Hybrid
Originally South America
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Salvia 'Red Hot Sally'
Picture Ball Seed
Cultivation: Salvia 'Red Hot Sally' maintains the classic... Red Salvia look. It's been a favorite of gardeners for years.

Plant Salvia Red Hot Sally in full sun to partial shade in moist, fertile well drained soil. Midday shade is beneficial. Space plants 6" - 12" apart. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer when in beds.

Potential pests ~ diseases: Aphids, powdery mildew or whiteflies.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com