Denver Plants

Common name: Petunia 
Latin name:
Petunia x hybrida 'Yellow Madness'

Petunia Yellow Madness
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Spreading 

Max height:
10" - 12"
Spread: 12" - 14"

Flowers: All season 
Available cultivars:20

Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Petunia 'Yellow Madness'
Photo: Ball Seed
Cultivation: The 'Madness' Series is also a Floribunda Petunia. The 'Madness' line has proven to be one of the most popular brands on the market. They are a compact and vigorous grower that will flower right up to the first hard frost.

All Petunias are broken down into classes or groups. Floribunda Petunias are basically an improved multiflora. Their flowers are a bit larger than multiflora... but just as profuse at flowering. Floribunda's are more weather tolerant than grandiflora's... as they recover quicker from rains. The are an excellent choice for beds or containers. They're available in both single and double flower types. Nearly all Petunia's are easy to grow and quite vigorous growers.

Plant Petunia Yellow Madness in full sun in any well worked soil in either containers or beds. Space plants 6" to 12" apart depending on how quickly you want the area to fill in. Plants can be sheared after the initial flowering to maintain bushiness and promote new flower growth, or they can be left un-sheared to grow naturally. Feed monthly with a liquid fertilizer.

Available colors: Burgundy, Burgundy Star, Carmine, Lilac, Midnight, Orchid, Pink, Plum, Plum Crazy, Red, Rose, Rose Star, Royal, Sheer, Simply, Spring, Sugar, Summer, White, Yellow, Just Madness Mix and Total Madness Mix.

Potential pests ~ diseases: Aphids or whiteflies.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com