Denver Plants

Common name: Nemesia
Latin name:
Nemesia fruticans 'Compact Innocence'

Nemesia Compact Innocence
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Upright clump 

Max height:
10" - 12"
Spread: 8" - 10"

Flowers: Spring - Mid summer
Available cultivars: 7+
Origin: Hybrid
Originally South Africa
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Nemesia fruticans Compact Innocence
Cultivation: Nemesia 'Compact Innocence' is from the Proven Winners line of time tested plants. Like the 'Aromatica' series. 'Compact Innocence' also has incredibly aromatic flowers. Nemesia Compact Innocence is an excellent choice for early spring planting in containers or beds. 'Compact Innocence' is both heat and cold tolerant.

Plant Nemesia Compact Innocence in full sun in moist fertile well drained soil either in beds or containers. Space plants 8" to 10" apart. Fertilize monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer when in beds... twice monthly in containers.  Pinch the tips of the plants to help keep them bushy and to increase flowering. Cold tolerant to 35 degrees. 

Available colors: Banana, Blue Bird, Blue Lagoon, Candy Girl, Compact Innocence, Pink and Plum.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Root rot if kept to wet.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com