Denver Plants

Common name: "Trailing Sweet Pea" or "Annual Sweet Pea"
Latin name:
Lathyrus odoratus cultivar

Lathyrus odoratus - Trailing Sweet Pea
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Climber or Trailing

Max height:
12" - 36"
Spread: Unlimited

Flowers: Spring to early Fall

Available cultivars: 17+
Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Lathyrus odoratus
Cultivation: "Trailing Sweet Pea" will perform best during the cooler months of spring and then again as the summer cools at the end of the growing season. "Annual Sweet Peas" can be grown in beds, containers or hanging baskets. Provide some sort of support if you want the plant to grow upright. Their flowers are lightly scented and good for cutting.

Plant Trailing Sweet Peas in full sun to light shade in very fertile well drained soil. Keep the soil moist at all times... but never soggy. The two main reasons for plant decline is... drying out their soil, and high summer temperatures.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Powdery mildew or slugs.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com