Denver Plants

Common name: "Dwarf Sunflower"
Latin name:
Helianthus annuus 

Dwarf Sunflower
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Upright 
Max height:
24" - 36"
Spread: 12" - 18"
Flowers: Summer - Fall
Available cultivars: 1
Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Helianthus annuus
Photo: Missouri Botanic Gardens
Cultivation: 'Pacino' is a dwarf ornamental Sunflower growing to a height of only 36". They say it is very  easy to grow, but I had a tuff time with it this past summer. 'Pacino' grows quickly, producing big, bold yellow flowers measuring 4" to 5" across in late summer. 'Pacino' is a good choice for beds or containers. 

All varieties of Sunflowers are excellent for cutting.

Plant Dwarf Sunflowers in full sun in any well drained soil in either beds or containers. Space plants 12" to 18" apart. If your planning to grow 'Pacino' from seed... don't pre-start your seed indoors. The plants will become leggy , and never recover. Wait until after last frost and plant the seed outdoors. Keep their soil moist allowing it to dry down between waterings. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid plant foot.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Mildews.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com