Denver Plants

Common name: Lisianthus
Latin name:
Eustoma grandiflorum 'Mermaid Mix'

Eustoma Lisianthus Mermaid Mix Image
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Clump forming
 
Max height:
9" - 12"
Spread: 8" - 10"

Flowers: Spring - Summer
Available cultivars: 4

Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Eustoma 'Mermaid Mix'
Cultivation: Lisianthus is one of the prettiest spring flowers that you'll find at your local garden center. Its not the easiest of plants to raise, but if you're able to grow it... you'll be rewarded with clusters of large beautiful flowers that are excellent for cutting. 

The Mermaid series is a dwarf variety that branches well without pinching. The Mermaid series is rated as one of the best garden variety of Lisianthus.

Lisianthus prefers partly shady areas that are somewhat protected from the elements. Morning sun and afternoon shade is ideal. Plant in fertile well drained soil in containers or beds. Seed is difficult to grow so its best to purchase pre-started plants.

Available colors: Blue Mermaid, Pink Mermaid, Mermaid Lilac Rose, White Mermaid, and a mix.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Cutworms, thrips, mildews.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com