Denver Plants

Common name: "Spikes"
Latin name:
Dracaena indivisa - synonym Cordyline indivisia

Dracaena Spikes
Class: Annual - House plant
Growth habit:
Upright 

Max height:
6' - 8'
Spread: 38" - 60"

Flowers: Insignificant
Available cultivars: 1

Origin: New Zealand
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Dracaena Spikes
Cultivation: If you noticed the max height listed above for Dracaena Spikes your probably thinking the plant will grow to large. Don't worry... it takes years for Dracaena Spikes to mature. Most "Spikes" that you'll find at your local Garden Center are smaller immature plants just the right size to be planted in your mixed containers. 

This unique and very hardy plant can be grown at any light level. Dracaena Spikes fairly drought tolerant too! Plant in any well drained soil. Feed bi-weekly if planted in a container with other plants. If your Dracaena spikes is in its own pot, feed it monthly with a balanced plant food while actively growing.

At the end of the growing season "Spikes" can be moved indoors for the winter. After many years of moving the plant in for the winter... out for the summer, it is possible to grow a large specimen tree. In it's native habitat in the mountains of New Zealand, Dracaena indivisa can reach heights over 20 feet!

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare, on occasion spider mites.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com