Denver Plants

Common name: "Dwarf Dahlia"
Latin name:
Dahlia hybrida 'Dahlietta Mix'

Dahlia Dahlietta Mix
Class: Annual - House plant
Growth habit:
Clump forming

Max height:
8" - 10"
Spread: 6" - 8"
Flowers: Spring - Summer
Available cultivars: 1
Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Dahlia 'Dahlletta Mix'
Cultivation: Dahlia's are a multi purpose flower. They can be grown outdoors in containers or beds... or kept indoors in a sunny location as a flowering house plant.

Plant Dahlias Dahlletta Mix in full sun to partial shade in fertile well drained soil. Dahlias are heavy feeders and benefit greatly from frequent light fertilizing. Feed Dahlia's weekly with a balanced liquid plant food. From spring to early summer use a high nitrogen feed... and from mid summer to first frost use a high potassium food. Remove spent flowers to promote new flower growth. 

Dahlias can be moved indoors before first frost to a sun room or sunny window that receives 6 hours of direct sunshine. 

Dahlia flowers are excellent for cutting, and attracting butterflies.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids, mildews or spider mites.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com