Denver Plants

Common name: "Spider Flower"
Latin name:
Cleome hassleriana 'Sparkler Lavender'

Spider Flower Lavender
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Clump forming 

Max height:
36" - 48"
Spread: 16" - 18"

Flowers: Spring - Summer
Available cultivars: 5+

Origin: Hybrid
Originally South America
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: C. hassleriana 'Lavender'
Cultivation: The 'Sparkler' series is shorter than the common Cleome, but they still can grow to sizeable proportions making them very useful as an annual hedge, or planted at the rear of a bed. 

Plant Cleome Sparkler Lavender in full sun in fertile well drained soil. Cleome is very heat and sun tolerant. A vigorous re-seeder that should reappear the following spring. Space new container grown Spider Flower plants 24" to 30" apart. 

The flowers are quite aromatic and excellent for cutting.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids, spider mites or whiteflies.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com