Denver Plants

Common name: "Snowland Daisy"
Latin name:
Chrysanthemum paludosum 'Snowland'

Chrysanthemum paludosum Snowland
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Clump forming

Max height:
8" - 12"
Spread: 6" - 10"

Flowers: Spring thru Summer

Available cultivars: 1
Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Chrysanthemum 'Snowland'
Cultivation: Chrysanthemum 'Snowland' is a dwarf daisy type annual mum that is easy to grow. Snowland flowers continuously throughout the growing season up to the first hard frost with cheery 1/2" blossoms. Snowland grows equally well in containers or beds. Chrysanthemum Snowland is not winter hardy.

Plant in full sun to light shade in fertile well drained soil. Space plants in beds 6" to 8" apart.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Leaf minor or thrip.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com