Denver Plants

Common name: "New Look Celosia" 
Latin name:
Celosia argentea plumosa 'New Look'

Celosia New Look Image
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Upright clump

Max height:
10" - 14"
Spread: 8" - 12"

Flowers: Late spring - First frost

Available cultivars: 1

Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Celosia 'New Look'
Cultivation: Celosia "New Look" is a fantastic hybrid with a great new look. This exciting plant that was introduced in 1988 has bright red 4" plumes that are held above its reddish foliage. Celosia New Look is very easy to grow... even a beginner can grow it from seed or transplants. It thrives in full sun even during the summers hottest days. It also hold up well to heavy rains. 

Plant in full sun in well drained soil either in containers or beds. Celosia is quite sensitive to cold... so don't plant them outdoors until your sure that danger of frost has passed.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Root rot if kept to wet.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com