Denver Plants

Common name: "Flamingo Feather" 
Latin name:
Celosia spictata 'Flamingo Feather'

Celosia spictata Flaming Feather Image
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Upright clump

Max height:
24" - 30"
Spread: 12" - 14"

Flowers: Late spring - First frost

Available cultivars: 1

Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Celosia 'Flamingo Feather'
Cultivation: "Flamingo Feather" is a tall upright Celosia with soft feathery foxtail like plumes held high above the plant. The flowers will emerge late spring and last the entire season. Flamingo Feather can be grown in beds or in large patio pots. The flowers dry well for use in dried flower arrangements.

Plant in full sun in well drained soil either in containers or beds in a sheltered location. Tolerates heat quite well. Celosia is quite sensitive to cold... so don't plant them outdoors until your sure that danger of frost has passed.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Root rot if kept to wet.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com