Denver Plants

Common name: "Periwinkle" or "Vinca"
Latin name:
Cataranthus roseus 'Victory Carmine'

Image coming soon
Class: Annual
Growth habit:
Upright 
Max height:
6" - 8"
Spread: 6" - 8"
Flowers: Spring - Summer
Available cultivars: 7
Origin: Hybrid
Originally Madagascar
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: 
Cultivation: The 'Victory' series of Periwinkle is a line of very compact plants suitable for beds as edging, the annual rock garden... or grown in containers.  Tolerates heat and drought well. 

Plant Periwinkle Victory Carmine in full sun to partial shade in well drained soil either in beds or containers. Vinca will perform well in most any soil type so long as it drains. Space plants 6" to 8" apart depending on how quickly you want the area to fill in. Once the plants have become established, water them infrequently as Vinca is very drought tolerant. During times of drought the leaves may curl up... but they will un-curl again at night. Feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Available colors: Apricot, Carmine, Cranberry, Grape, Pure White, Purple, Red, and a Mixture.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Rare.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com