Denver Plants

Common names: "Wax Begonia"
Latin name:
Begonia semperflorens-cultorum 'Prelude'

Wax Begonia Prelude Mix
Class: Annual - House plant
Growth habit: Clump forming
 
Max height:
6" - 8"
Spread: 6" - 8"

Flowers: Late spring - Summer
Available cultivars: 7

Origin: Hybrid
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: B. semperflorens 'Prelude Mix'
Photo: Ball Seed
Cultivation: "Wax Begonias" are classified as fibrous rooted Begonias. They are a compact Begonia that grows upright with either green or bronze foliage. 'Prelude Mix' is green leaved. They branch freely and flower continuously. There are very well suited to be grown in containers or beds. Container grown Wax Begonias plants can be moved indoors to a sunny window or sun room before first frost and carried over to the next season.

Plant Wax Begonias in full sun to partial shade in fertile well drained soil either in beds or containers. Space plants 6" to 8" apart. "Wax Begonias" will grow best if planted in an area that receives midday shade. Fertilize weekly with a balanced liquid fertilizer. The 'Prelude' series tolerates heat and rain fairly weel.

Available colors: Bicolor, Coral, Pink, Rose, Scarlet, White and a Mix.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Powdery mildew or slugs.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com