Denver Plants

Common names: "Trailing Snapdragon"
Latin name:
Antirrhinum majus 'Luminaire™  Pink'

Snapdragon Luminaire Pink
Class: Annual - Half hardy perennial
Growth habit:
Trailing 
Max height:
12"
Spread: 8" - 10"
Flowers: Summer - 1st Frost
Available cultivars: 10
Origin: Hybrid
Originally the Mediterranean
Sunshine:
Water: Pictured: Snapdragon Luminaire 'Pink'
Picture: © Ball Seed
Cultivation: The 'Luminaire'™ line of trailing "Snapdragons" are vigorous growers that readily re-seed themselves... appearing in the garden again the next season. They produce sizeable blooms in great abundance. The entire 'Luminaire'™ Snapdragon line is well suited to window boxes, hanging baskets, mixed containers, or cascading over walls. The flowers are good for cutting, and attracting hummingbirds as well as butterflies.

Plant Snapdragons in full sun to light shade in fertile well drained soil. Plants can be grown in beds... but because of their trailing nature, their better suited to containers. Space plants 8" to 10" apart. Fertilize every 2 weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Available colors: Bronze-Yellow, Deep Purple, Deep Yellow, Harvest Red, Hot Pink, Orange-Yellow, Pink, Red, White Improved, and Yellow.

Potential pests ~ diseases:
Aphids.

Related Links:
Annuals Menu
Local Sponsor
Annuals Articles
Drought Tips PDF
Get X-Rated
Glossary
Affiliate Sponsor
Locate A Supplier
For Spring Annuals
Guest Support
Did you enjoy the Annuals section? Show your support by Clicking here.

 

© Copyright 2003 nSnare Digital Media 
Site design and hosting by
nSnare Digital Media
Questions or comments about this site? 
Contact webmaster @ denverplants.com